Bid Detail
27-005 - 2026/2027 Sidewalk Program: ARPA, CDBG, City Bond, TNC and NEF Funded
End date: Wednesday July 22, 2026 at 2 p.m.Sealed Bids for Proposal for: 2026 / 2027 SIDEWALK PROGRAM - ARPA FUNDING, CDBG FUNDING, CITY BOND FUNDING, TNC FUNDING, AND NEF FUNDING
PER BID NO. 27-005
will be received until 2:00 p.m.: July 22, 2026 By:
THE OFFICE OF PROCUREMENT
LAUREN STABILO, CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER
36 COURT STREET, ROOM 307, SPRINGFIELD, MA 01103
PHONE (413) 787-6284 FAX (413) 787-6295
at which time they will be publicly opened and read in the Office of Procurement Bid Room.
Bid documents will be available beginning July 8, 2026 at the Office of Procurement, 36 Court Street, Room 307, Springfield MA 01103 during normal business days, Monday through Friday between 8:30 AM and 4:00 PM. Bidders can also request a copy on the City’s website on the Procurement Department page at www.springfieldcityhall.com.
Bidding procedures are per Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) Chapter 30 section 39M. The conditions of employment and wage rates, as set forth by the Massachusetts Division of Occupational Safety shall prevail in the execution of the work under this contract.
In order for a bid to be deemed valid, the Contractor must be prequalified by the Massachusetts Department of Transportation in the specific class of work of Highway Sidewalk & Curbing with a single contract limit at or above the dollar value of the project.
Estimated total cost of the base bids in the project: $1,258,846.90.
Project Scope: Work includes, but is not limited to, the construction of concrete sidewalks, driveways, and pedestrian curb ramps, and the repair/replacement of existing brick sidewalks at various locations within the City of Springfield.
The City of Springfield supports the goal of twenty percent minority and women participation in all contracts.
A non-mandatory pre-bid conference will be held on Wednesday, July 15th,2026 at 1:00PM at the front video conference room within the Department of Public Works. DPW 70 Tapley Street, Springfield MA 01104
All questions regarding bid or its specifications must be received by the Office of Procurement no later than July 17, 2026 by 4:00 P.M.
The Chief Procurement Officer reserves the right to waive any informality in and to reject any or all bids if it is in the public interest to do so.
The City of Springfield supports the goal of twenty percent minority and women participation in all contracts. No questions will be answered unless received by the Chief Procurement Officer at least 7 days prior to the expiration of the time set for submitting bids or proposals. The Chief Procurement Officer reserves the right to waive any informality in and to reject any or all bids if it is in the public interest to do so.
Contact: Lauren Stabilo lstabilo@springfieldcityhall.com 413-787-6284Request the complete specifications for this solicitation (27-005)
Available Solicitations
As of 4:08 am Monday, August 31, 2026
27-033 - For Sale: Redevelop Residential Building at 321 Tiffany Street in Forest Park Neighborhood
End date: Wednesday October 14, 2026 at 2 p.m.
27-027 - RFP for Urban Woodland Management Plans
End date: Wednesday September 9, 2026 at 2 p.m.
27-023 - Automotive Parts and Supplies for the Springfield DPW
End date: Tuesday September 8, 2026 at 2 p.m.
27-021 - Cummins Diesel Engines Parts and Services
End date: Tuesday September 8, 2026 at 2 p.m.
27-018 - Request for Proposals for Consultant(s) to Conduct Assessment Ctr for Hiring Deputy Fire Chief
End date: Thursday September 3, 2026 at 2 p.m.
27-016 - Volvo Equipment Parts & Service
End date: Tuesday September 1, 2026 at 2 p.m.
27-014 - Hydraulic Hose, Tubing, Fittings, & Cutting Edges
End date: Tuesday September 1, 2026 at 2 p.m.
27-022 - RFP: Title I Educational Service for Non-Public School Students
End date: TODAY Monday August 31, 2026 at 2 p.m.
27-017 - RFP: Build of Analytics Platform, Dashboard, Tools, and Consulting Services for SEZP
End date: TODAY Monday August 31, 2026 at 2 p.m.