Contacting the Springfield Police

The telephone numbers for the SPD are listed below along with other departments and local contact numbers. If more information is needed to  contact someone within the SPD, send a e-mail to the Springfield Police Department, 130 Pearl St., Springfield, MA 01105, (413) 787-6302.

If you have information on criminal activity, wanted persons, or complaints, please contact the SPD at: (413) 787-6300. Every effort is made to handle e-mail inquiries, information, and questions by forwarding any official matters to the appropriate person, Bureau or Department.

Question about employment or training requirements, contact the Spfld Training Division, Springfield Police Academy, 417 Liberty St., Spfld.,MA 01105, Telephone:(413) 787-6378, FAX: (413) 787-6319

This site is maintained by SPD Webmaster.

If there is an emergency, dial 911 and give your name, address, location, and the nature of your emergency.

Police Telephone Contacts

Springfield Police Department
Phone List
Emergency 9-1-1

Non-Emergency 787-6302

Commisioner's Office787-6313
Commissioner: John Barbieri787-6313

Deputy Chiefs
Anthony, Mark
Cheetham, Robert
Cochrane, William


750-2388 or manthony@springfieldpolice.net
886-5215 or rcheetham@springfieldpolice.net
787-6340 or wcochrane@springfieldpolice.net

Community Police Liaison
Brown, Kathleen787-6359 or kbrown@springfieldpolice.net
Clerk's Office787-6310
Criminal Investigation Squad A787.6355 (12am-8am)
Criminal Investigation Squad B787-6367 (8am-4pm)

Criminal Investigation Squad C

750-2247 (4pm-12pm)

Detective Bureau

787-6355

Special Victims Unit

Internal Investigation Unit

787-6352; 6353

787-6383

Strategic Impact Unit

787-6393    (Narcotics/Vice Control)

Gang Task Force, Street Crime Unit, Prostitution, Liquor Violations, Illegal, Vendors, Traffic Unit. Narcotics Tip Line: 734-2222,
Gang Hotline: 787-7027   

Juvenile DV Student Support

787-6360

Records

787-6363

Non-Emergency Report Line

750-2525

Street Crimes787-6807

Information Technology

787-6308
Detention Attendants/Matrons787-6344
Academy787-6378

Traffic 

787-6333
Squad Captain / Watch Commander787-6325
The Watch Commander is available 24 hours a day, seven days a week for problems or complaints that are not resolved from your call to the police department.
Communication Center787-6305
Fleet787-6347
Property787-6339
Supply 787-6386
Court
Crime Analysis787-6309
Grants787-6318
Intelligence & Gang Unit750-2997

Front Window/Lobby

787-6322

Photo Lab787-6375
Range787-6348
Traffic Bureau787-6333

Custodian/Maintanance

787-7851
Arson & Bomb Squad787-6370
Booking787-6373
Detainee Phone787-6374
Other Departments
Agawam 786-4767
Belchertown323-6685
Chicopee592-6341
Easthampton 527-1212
Enfield, CT860-763-6400
Environmental Police800-632-8075
E. Longmeadow525-5440
Hampden566-8011
Holyoke536-6431
Longmeadow567-3311
Ludlow583-8305
Monson267-4128
Northampton 587-1100
Palmer283-8792
Sherriff (Civil Process Division)732-5772
Hampden County Corr. Cent. (Jail)547-8000 
K-9/State785-8921
S. Hadley538-8231
Ware 967-3571
Wilbraham596-3837
Westfield562-5411

W. Springfield

263-3210
Local Fire Departments
Chicopee594-6334
Fire Enfield, CT Fire203-763-6410
South Hadley Fire533-7111
Ware Fire 967-5901
   Westfield Fire562-2329
West Springfield732-4141
Registry of Motor Vehicles 733-3186
MA State Police Barracks
    SP Springfield 736-8390
    SP Northampton584-3000
    SP Westfield 562-5411
    SP Weston617-431-5050
    SP Russell413-784-1678
    SP Turnpike562-9986
CT State Police Department860-541-3500

Hampden County Courthouse 

748-8600








Page last updated:  Saturday, August 29, 2015 04:54 pm